Small business deduction 2026: 9% federal rate on the first $500,000

Asked of Whizi's Canadian CPA agent. Every figure is checked against canada.ca and the Income Tax Act.

Canadian CPA

What is the small business deduction rate and business limit for 2026, federally and by province?

Canadian CPA

For 2026, the small business deduction cuts the federal rate on a CCPC's first $500,000 of active business income to 9%: the 38% basic rate, less the 10% abatement, less the 19% deduction. Associated corporations share one $500,000 limit, and it grinds down as taxable capital passes $10 million or passive income passes $50,000.

The 2026 small business rate in every province and territory

The federal rate for a CCPC claiming the small business deduction is 9%, against 15% on income that doesn't qualify canada.ca. Add the provincial or territorial lower rate and you have the combined rate on income inside both limits.

JurisdictionLower rate for 2026Business limitCombined with federal 9%
Federal9%$500,0009%
British Columbia2%$500,00011%
Alberta2%$500,00011%
Saskatchewan1%$600,00010%
Manitoba0%$500,0009%
Ontario3.2% to June 30, 2.2% from July 1$500,00012.2%, then 11.2%
Quebec3.2%, or 2.2% for years beginning after April 29, 2026$500,00012.2% or 11.2%
New Brunswick2.5%$500,00011.5%
Nova Scotia1.5%$700,00010.5%
Prince Edward Island1%$600,00010%
Newfoundland and Labrador2%$500,00011%
Yukon0%$500,0009%
Northwest Territories2%$500,00011%
Nunavut3%$500,00012%

Don't trust the CRA rates table alone for 2026. It was last updated in May 2025 and still shows Ontario at 3.2% and Newfoundland and Labrador at 2.5%. The CRA's corporate what's new page carries both 2026 cuts: Ontario drops to 2.2% from July 1, 2026, and Newfoundland and Labrador drops to 2%, retroactive to January 1, 2026, then to 1.5% in 2027 and 1% in 2028 canada.ca. Newfoundland and Labrador's own Budget 2026 page gives the same schedule gov.nl.ca.

Alberta and Quebec collect their own corporate tax, so their figures come from them. Alberta's small business rate is 2% on a $500,000 limit alberta.ca. Quebec raised its deduction from 8.3% to 9.3% of its 11.5% general rate, so the lower rate falls from 3.2% to 2.2% revenuquebec.ca.

Watch the three provinces with a limit above $500,000. In Saskatchewan, Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island, income between $500,000 and the provincial limit gets the provincial lower rate but the federal 15%, so the combined column only holds for the first $500,000.

How the 9% and the $500,000 work

Only a corporation that was a CCPC for the whole tax year can claim. The deduction is 19% of the least of four amounts on the T2: active business income carried on in Canada (line 400), taxable income as adjusted (line 405), the business limit (line 410), and the reduced business limit after any assignment (line 428) canada.ca.

StepRate
Basic Part I rate38%
Less federal abatement10 points, leaving 28%
Less small business deduction19 points, leaving 9%
Compare: less general tax reduction instead13 points, leaving 15%

You can't stack the two reductions. Section 123.4 sets the general reduction at 13% but takes income eligible for the small business deduction out of "full rate taxable income" first laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. So the real saving over the general rate is 6 points, worth $30,000 of federal tax on a full $500,000.

The $500,000 comes from subsection 125(2). Associated corporations share one limit and file an agreement assigning each member a percentage that totals no more than 100%. If the group doesn't file within 30 days of a written request from the Minister, the CRA makes the allocation under subsection 125(4) laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. The association tests themselves are on our page on associated corporations.

A CCPC can also assign some or all of its limit under subsection 125(3.2) to another corporation it earns specified corporate income from. The assignor reports the amount and the recipient's business number on page 4 of its T2 canada.ca.

The two grinds, and why they never add up

Subsection 125(5.1) reduces the business limit by the greater of a taxable capital reduction and a passive income reduction, not the sum of them laws-lois.justice.gc.ca.

GrindStarts atLimit is nil atSpeed on a full $500,000 limitMeasured on
Taxable capital employed in Canada$10 million$50 million$12,500 lost per $1 millionPrior year, total for the associated group
Adjusted aggregate investment income$50,000$150,000$5 lost per $1Tax years ending in the prior calendar year, group total

The capital formula is A × B ÷ $90,000, where A is the limit before the grind and B is 0.225% × (taxable capital employed in Canada minus $10 million). At $50 million, B reaches $90,000 and the limit is gone. For tax years that started before April 7, 2022, the range was $10 million to $15 million canada.ca.

The passive formula is A ÷ $500,000 × 5 × (adjusted aggregate investment income minus $50,000). It's covered in full, with the AAII adjustments, on our passive income grind page.

Both grinds start from A, the limit this corporation would otherwise have. A member allocated 60% of the group limit starts from $300,000, and its grind shrinks in proportion.

Worked example: the taxable capital grind

Opco and Holdco are associated, and their Schedule 23 gives Opco 100% of the limit. The group's taxable capital employed in Canada for their last tax years ending in 2025 totals $22 million. Holdco earned $70,000 of adjusted aggregate investment income in its tax year ending in 2025. Opco's 2026 active business income and taxable income are both $600,000.

StepArithmeticResult
B0.225% × ($22,000,000 − $10,000,000)$27,000
Capital grind$500,000 × $27,000 ÷ $90,000$150,000
Passive grind$500,000 ÷ $500,000 × 5 × ($70,000 − $50,000)$100,000
Reduction (greater of the two)$150,000
Reduced business limit$500,000 − $150,000$350,000
Small business deduction19% × $350,000$66,500
Federal tax$350,000 × 9% + $250,000 × 15%$69,000

Without the grind, Opco would pay $45,000 on its first $500,000 and $15,000 on the last $100,000, for $60,000. The capital grind costs $9,000 of federal tax, which is the $150,000 it removed times the 6 point gap. The passive grind costs nothing extra here, because the capital grind is larger.

If Opco had only 60% of the limit, A would be $300,000, the capital grind would be $90,000, and its reduced limit would be $210,000.

Short years and rates that change partway through the year

For a tax year shorter than 51 weeks, subsection 125(5) prorates the limit by the days in the year over 365 laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. A new corporation with a 200 day first year gets $500,000 × 200 ÷ 365, or $273,973.

Ontario's lower rate drops from 3.2% to 2.2% effective July 1, 2026 ontario.ca. When a provincial rate changes during the tax year, the CRA has you weight each rate by the days it was in effect canada.ca. For a calendar 2026 year in Ontario, that's 3.2% for 181 days and 2.2% for 184 days, which works out to about 2.70%, or a combined 11.70%. Only a year that starts on or after July 1, 2026 gets 2.2% throughout. The full Ontario picture is on our Ontario corporate tax rate page.

Quebec doesn't prorate. Its 2.2% rate applies to taxation years beginning after April 29, 2026, so a calendar 2026 year stays at 3.2% and the first full year at the new rate is calendar 2027. Quebec's other conditions are unchanged, including the reduction tied to remunerated hours and primary and manufacturing activity, and its grind runs on paid up capital between $10 million and $50 million revenuquebec.ca.

Ontario and New Brunswick ignore the federal passive income grind. A CCPC that lost its whole federal limit to passive income still gets the Ontario lower rate ontario.ca or the New Brunswick lower rate canada.ca on up to $500,000. Both do follow the taxable capital grind.

Do the taxable capital and passive income grinds add together?

Canadian CPA

No. Subsection 125(5.1) takes the greater of the two reductions laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. In the worked example above, a $150,000 capital grind and a $100,000 passive grind leave a $350,000 limit, not $250,000.

Does a December 2026 year end in Ontario get 2.2% on all its small business income?

Canadian CPA

No. The 3.2% rate applies to the 181 days before July 1 and 2.2% to the 184 days after, for a blended rate of about 2.70%. The full 2.2% starts with tax years beginning on or after July 1, 2026.

Does New Brunswick reduce its business limit for passive income?

Canadian CPA

No. The New Brunswick business limit isn't subject to the federal passive income reduction, so an eligible CCPC gets the 2.5% lower rate on up to $500,000 whatever its passive income canada.ca. Ontario takes the same approach.

Can a sole proprietor claim the small business deduction?

Canadian CPA

No. Only a corporation that was a CCPC throughout the tax year can claim it canada.ca. Business income earned outside a corporation is taxed at the owner's personal rates.

General information for the tax year shown, not advice for a specific client. Confirm the facts before you file or remit.

Your own tax assistant for CA$1.99 this week

It is already set to Canadian CPA. Type the question your client asked you today.

Whizi Pro
CA$1.99
for your first week
Start for CA$1.99
Renews monthly after the first week. Cancel before it renews and you pay nothing more.
Canadian CPA
Attach Web search Image
  • Year and CRA page on every figure
  • Deep Research, every claim cited
  • Reads your PDFs and spreadsheets
  • Claude Opus, ChatGPT and Gemini too