Alberta corporate tax rate 2026: 8% general, 2% small business

Asked of Whizi's Canadian CPA agent. Every figure is checked against canada.ca and the Income Tax Act.

Canadian CPA

What are the Alberta corporate tax rates for 2026, and what does a CCPC pay combined with federal tax?

Canadian CPA

For 2026, Alberta's corporate tax rate is 8% on general rate income and 2% on small business income, so combined with federal tax a CCPC pays 11% on its first $500,000 of active business income and 23% above it. Alberta follows both federal reductions of that $500,000 limit, and Alberta tax is filed on the AT1, not the T2.

A CCPC pays 11% combined on its first $500,000 in Alberta and 23% above it

Each combined rate is the federal net rate plus the Alberta rate on the same income. The table assumes all taxable income is earned in Alberta.

Income typeFederalAlbertaCombined
Active business income within the $500,000 small business limit9%2%11%
General rate income15%8%23%
Manufacturing and processing income15%8% (no separate rate)23%
CCPC investment income38.67%8%46.67%
Refundable part of CCPC investment income tax30.67%none30.67%
CCPC investment income after the dividend refund8%8%16%

Alberta's general rate is 8% and its small business rate is 2%, which is the 8% rate less a 6% small business deduction on a $500,000 threshold. Alberta has no separate manufacturing and processing rate alberta.ca. The province describes its 8% general rate as the lowest among Canadian provinces alberta.ca.

On the federal side, the 38% basic rate drops to 28% after the 10% abatement. The general tax reduction brings it to 15%, and a CCPC claiming the small business deduction pays 9% instead canada.ca. Federal manufacturing and processing profits get a deduction equal to the general rate reduction percentage laws-lois.justice.gc.ca, so they also land at 15%. Every province side by side is on our corporate tax rates by province page.

Alberta has charged 8% since July 1, 2020, and 2% on small business income since 2017

Neither Alberta rate changed for 2026. As of October 2026, alberta.ca lists the 8% general rate and 2% small business rate as effective July 1, 2020 alberta.ca, and the Alberta Corporate Tax Act consolidated to March 26, 2026 still sets the general rate at 8% for days after June 30, 2020 (section 21) and the deduction at 6% (subsection 22(2.1298)) kings-printer.alberta.ca.

PeriodAlberta general rateAlberta small business deductionAlberta small business rate
July 1, 2015 to December 31, 201612%9%3%
January 1, 2017 to June 30, 201912%10%2%
July 1 to December 31, 201911%9%2%
January 1 to June 30, 202010%8%2%
From July 1, 2020 (2026 included)8%6%2%

The Act prorates a rate change by days, so the history only matters when you reassess or amend an older return that straddled one of these dates. A year that began after June 30, 2020 is at 8% and 2% throughout.

$600,000 of active business income costs $78,000 in Alberta

Take a CCPC with a December 31, 2026 year end, $600,000 of active business income earned entirely in Alberta, no associated corporations, taxable capital under $10 million and adjusted aggregate investment income of $50,000 or less in 2025. The first $500,000 gets the small business deduction and the other $100,000 is general rate income.

LineFederalAlberta
Basic tax on $600,00038% = $228,0008% = $48,000
Provincial abatement10% = ($60,000)not applicable
Small business deduction on $500,00019% = ($95,000)6% = ($30,000)
General rate reduction on $100,00013% = ($13,000)not applicable
Tax payable$60,000$18,000

Total tax is $78,000, an effective rate of 13%. The same client in Ontario pays $84,979.45 for calendar 2026, because Ontario charges 11.5% on general rate income and a blended 2.70% on small business income that year. The full Ontario build is on our Ontario corporate tax rate page.

The federal 19% comes from ITA 125(1.1) and the $500,000 from 125(2) laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. Who qualifies, short years and how associated corporations split the limit are covered in small business deduction 2026.

Alberta copies both federal grinds, so passive income costs twice as much as in Ontario

Alberta borrows the federal business limit. Section 22 of the Alberta Corporate Tax Act defines it by reference to ITA 125(2), and subsection 22(4) applies ITA 125(5), (5.1) and the related subsections for Alberta purposes kings-printer.alberta.ca. So the taxable capital grind ($10 million to $50 million) and the passive income grind ($50,000 to $150,000 of adjusted aggregate investment income) cut the Alberta limit exactly as they cut the federal one.

Federally, 125(5.1) reduces the limit by the greater of the two grinds. The passive one is $500,000 ÷ $500,000 × 5 × (AAII minus $50,000), counting the associated group's income for tax years ending in the preceding calendar year laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. Take the same CCPC with $100,000 of AAII in 2025: its limit falls to $500,000 less 5 × $50,000, or $250,000, in both jurisdictions.

$600,000 of active business income, $100,000 AAII in 2025FederalAlberta
Business limit$250,000$250,000
Income at the small business rate$250,000 at 9% = $22,500$250,000 at 2% = $5,000
Income at the general rate$350,000 at 15% = $52,500$350,000 at 8% = $28,000
Tax on active business income$75,000$33,000

Total tax rises from $78,000 to $108,000. The $30,000 is the $250,000 of lost limit times 12 points: 6 federal and 6 Alberta. Ontario ignores the passive grind, so the same facts cost an Ontario client only the $15,000 federal piece. How AAII is measured and planned around is on our passive income SBD grind page.

Investment income pays 46.67% up front and 16% after the refund

The general rate reduction doesn't apply to a CCPC's aggregate investment income, because ITA 123.4 removes it from full rate taxable income laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. ITA 123.3 then adds a refundable tax of 10 2/3% laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. That's 38% less 10% plus 10.67%, or 38.67% federal. Alberta has no separate investment income rate, so its 8% applies, for 46.67% combined.

Of that, 30 2/3 points go into the corporation's refundable dividend tax on hand under ITA 129(4). They come back as a dividend refund of 38 1/3% of taxable dividends paid, other than eligible dividends, up to the balance laws-lois.justice.gc.ca.

On $10,000 of interest income, the corporation pays $4,666.67 (federal $3,866.67, Alberta $800). Once it pays $8,000 of taxable dividends that are not eligible dividends, $3,066.67 comes back, leaving $1,600 of permanent corporate tax, which is 16%. The Alberta 8% is never refunded. The mechanics are on our RDTOH explained page.

Why Alberta tax goes on the AT1, not the T2

Alberta collects its own corporate tax. The CRA rate table leaves Alberta out because the province has no corporation tax collection agreement with the CRA canada.ca. A corporation with a permanent establishment in Alberta at any time in the year files an AT1 with Alberta Tax and Revenue Administration, unless it is exempt, and the return is due within six months of year end alberta.ca.

Payment runs on Alberta's own schedule. Instalments are due monthly, on the last day of each month. Any balance is due by the end of the second month after year end, or the third month for a CCPC that meets the criteria. For tax years beginning after December 31, 2024, most corporations must file the AT1 electronically through net file alberta.ca. The federal side is on our corporate tax instalments page.

Associated groups can't split the limit differently for Alberta. The agreement filed with Alberta may not allocate a corporation a different amount than the agreement filed with the CRA, and an assignment under ITA 125(3.2) is deemed to apply for Alberta too kings-printer.alberta.ca.

A corporation with permanent establishments in more than one province pays Alberta's rates only on the share of income allocated to Alberta. For the small business deduction, the Act uses the Alberta allocation factor computed as if the corporation had no permanent establishment outside Canada kings-printer.alberta.ca.

Does Alberta have a lower rate for manufacturing and processing?

Canadian CPA

No. Alberta lists no separate manufacturing and processing rate, so that income pays the 8% general rate alberta.ca. Combined with the federal 15%, it's 23%, the same as other general rate income.

Did Alberta change its corporate tax rates for 2026?

Canadian CPA

No. The 8% general rate and 2% small business rate have applied since July 1, 2020, and the Act consolidated to March 26, 2026 still sets them kings-printer.alberta.ca. The 2% small business rate dates from January 1, 2017.

Is the Alberta small business limit different from the federal one?

Canadian CPA

No. Alberta's threshold is $500,000 alberta.ca, defined by the federal business limit, and both federal grinds apply to it kings-printer.alberta.ca. If your client's federal limit is ground to $250,000, its Alberta limit is $250,000 too.

When is the Alberta AT1 due for a December 31, 2026 year end?

Canadian CPA

By June 30, 2027, six months after year end alberta.ca. A qualifying CCPC pays its balance by March 31, 2027, the end of the third month, and other corporations by the end of February.

General information for the tax year shown, not advice for a specific client. Confirm the facts before you file or remit.

Your own tax assistant for CA$1.99 this week

It is already set to Canadian CPA. Type the question your client asked you today.

Whizi Pro
CA$1.99
for your first week
Start for CA$1.99
Renews monthly after the first week. Cancel before it renews and you pay nothing more.
Canadian CPA
Attach Web search Image
  • Year and CRA page on every figure
  • Deep Research, every claim cited
  • Reads your PDFs and spreadsheets
  • Claude Opus, ChatGPT and Gemini too