How do I complete Form T2042 for my client's farming income?
You complete Form T2042 for a sole proprietor farmer or farming partner: gross farm income, expenses, CCA, then the cash method inventory adjustments, with net income from line 9946 carried to line 14100 of the T1. The 2025 form is the latest posted as of October 2026. Clients in AgriStability and AgriInvest file T1163 or T1273 instead.
Who files T2042, and who files an AgriStability statement instead?
Form T2042 is for farmers who are sole proprietors and for members of farming partnerships, and as of October 2026 the latest version the CRA has posted is the 2025 form canada.ca. File a separate form for each farming business, and file it with the T1
canada.ca. The instructions now live in Guide T4002, which covers business, professional, commission, farming and fishing income in one guide.
| Your client's situation | What to file |
|---|---|
| Farmer, not in AgriStability or AgriInvest | Form T2042, one per farming business |
| In AgriStability and AgriInvest, main operation | Form T1163 (Statement A) or Form T1273 (Harmonized Statement A) |
| In AgriStability and AgriInvest, each additional operation | Form T1164 (Statement B) or Form T1274 (Harmonized Statement B) |
| In AgriStability and AgriInvest, CCA and home office | Form T1175 |
| In AgriStability and AgriInvest, living in Quebec | Form T2042 with Guide T4002 |
| Partner in a partnership that issues a T5013 | T2042 using box 124 (box 101 for a limited partnership) |
The CRA says a participant in AgriStability and AgriInvest doesn't use Form T2042 at all and files one of the four program statements canada.ca. Which guide applies depends on the province: Alberta, Ontario, Saskatchewan and PEI participants use Guide RC4060, the rest of Canada outside Quebec uses the harmonized Guide RC4408, and Quebec participants stay on Guide T4002
canada.ca.
Farming covers soil tilling, livestock raising or showing, poultry, dairy, beekeeping and feedlots, and in some cases fish farming, market gardening, greenhouses and maple sugar bushes. Wages from a farm employer, trapping, sharecropping and raising animals to sell as pets are not farming income canada.ca. Pet breeding goes on Form T2125 instead.
How do the MIA and OIA work on a cash method return?
A farmer can elect the cash method under subsection 28(1): income when received, expenses when paid, and no inventory, with two exceptions laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. Those exceptions are the mandatory inventory adjustment (MIA) on line 9942 and the optional inventory adjustment (OIA) on line 9941
canada.ca. The cash method is for the farming income only: your client still uses the accrual method for any separate business and for GST/HST.
| Adjustment | When it applies | Amount | Next year |
|---|---|---|---|
| MIA, line 9942 | A loss on line 9899 and purchased inventory still on hand at year end | Lesser of the line 9899 loss and the value of purchased inventory on hand | Deduct it on line 9937 |
| OIA, line 9941 | Any year on the cash method, at your client's choice | Up to the fair market value of all inventory on hand, minus the MIA | Deduct it on line 9938 |
Purchased inventory is valued at the lower of cash cost and fair market value, item by item. Specified animals are the exception: horses, plus cattle registered under the Animal Pedigree Act if your client elects. They can be valued anywhere from 70% of cash cost up to full cost canada.ca. Unlike the MIA, the OIA counts all inventory, including raised grain and standing crops, not just what your client bought. Use the CRA's four MIA charts and keep them in the file
canada.ca.
Worked example. Your client farms on the cash method with a December 31 year end and shows a $40,000 loss on line 9899. At year end they still own feeder cattle bought for $30,000 that are now worth $27,000, and $8,000 of unapplied fertilizer worth what they paid. Raised grain in the bin brings total inventory to a fair market value of $95,000.
| Step | Amount |
|---|---|
| Loss before adjustments, line 9899 | ($40,000) |
| Feeder cattle at lower of cost ($30,000) and FMV ($27,000) | $27,000 |
| Fertilizer at cost | $8,000 |
| Value of purchased inventory on hand | $35,000 |
| MIA, line 9942 (lesser of $40,000 and $35,000) | $35,000 |
| Loss after the MIA | ($5,000) |
| Maximum OIA ($95,000 FMV minus $35,000 MIA) | $60,000 |
| OIA chosen to bring the result to nil, line 9941 | $5,000 |
| Net income, line 9946 | $0 |
| Deducted next year (lines 9937 and 9938) | $40,000 |
Why take an OIA when the MIA already left a loss? A nil or small positive result lets your client use personal credits that would otherwise be wasted, and a bigger OIA can smooth income into a year with lower brackets. The cost is a matching expense in the next year, so the OIA moves income, it never removes it.
How much of a farm loss can your client deduct?
If farming is your client's chief source of income, or their chief source in combination with a subordinate source such as sideline employment, the whole farm loss is deductible against other income. It carries back 3 years and forward 20 canada.ca. The same carryover is on the non capital loss page.
If neither is true, section 31 restricts the loss. Your client deducts $2,500 plus half of the loss above $2,500, capped at $17,500, and the rest becomes a restricted farm loss laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. The CRA applies the $17,500 cap to tax years ending after March 20, 2013, so it reaches its maximum at a net farm loss of $32,500
canada.ca.
| Net farm loss | Deductible against other income | Restricted farm loss |
|---|---|---|
| $2,000 | $2,000 | $0 |
| $9,200 | $5,850 | $3,350 |
| $20,000 | $11,250 | $8,750 |
| $32,500 | $17,500 | $15,000 |
| $60,000 | $17,500 | $42,500 |
A restricted farm loss also carries back 3 years and forward 20, but it can only be deducted against net farming income in those years, never against other income. Put the deductible part on line 14100 and note "RFL" or "Section 31" to the left of line 14099 so the CRA sees why the figure differs from Form T2042 canada.ca. Review the chief source test every year, because a loss can be restricted in one year and fully deductible in the next.
Which CCA class does farm equipment go in?
CCA goes on line 9936 of Form T2042, from the CCA areas on the form canada.ca. Land and living things, including trees and animals, get no CCA, so split the price of a farm between land and buildings before you add anything to a class
canada.ca. Land goes in Area F, and milk or egg quota bought in the year goes in Area H as Class 14.1 property.
| Farm asset | Class | Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Tractors, trucks, wagons, trailers | 10 | 30% |
| Self propelled combines, swathers, forage harvesters, hay balers | 10 | 30% |
| Drawn combines and implements, plows, cultivators, seed drills | 8 | 20% |
| Grain dryers, silos, milking machines, overhead irrigation | 8 | 20% |
| Fences, wood or galvanized steel buildings, grain bins of wood or steel | 6 | 10% |
| Other buildings acquired after 1987 | 1 | 4% |
The class list comes from the CRA's farm CCA table in Guide T4002 canada.ca. The half year rule and the accelerated investment incentive apply to farm assets the same way they apply to any business. If your client still uses property that was in the farm business before 1972, fill in the Part XVII section of Form T2042
canada.ca.
Can the LCGE shelter a gain on farmland or quota?
Yes, if it's qualified farm or fishing property: real property, Class 14.1 property such as milk and egg quota, shares of a family farm or fishing corporation, and interests in a family farm or fishing partnership canada.ca. For 2026 the lifetime limit is $1,275,000
canada.ca, a $637,500 deduction, shared with QSBC shares. See lifetime capital gains exemption 2026 for the year table, CNIL and AMT.
| Property | Main test for the LCGE |
|---|---|
| Farmland or quota held directly | Owned by your client, a spouse, child, parent or family partnership for the 24 months before the sale, and used in a Canadian farming business in which one of them was actively engaged |
| Use test, option 1 | In at least two years of ownership, used mainly in farming and the farmer's gross farm income exceeded income from all other sources |
| Use test, option 2 | Used by a family farm corporation or partnership for at least 24 months while a family member was actively engaged |
| Family farm corporation shares or partnership interest | All or substantially all (generally 90%) of FMV in farm property at the sale, and more than 50% throughout the prior 24 months |
Report the sale on Schedule 3 under "Qualified farm or fishing property" canada.ca. Two gotchas on a farm sale. Unused restricted farm losses can reduce the gain on the land, but only the property taxes and loan interest that went into those losses, and never enough to create a capital loss. And if the farm includes the house, split proceeds and cost between the principal residence and the farm, or elect under subparagraph 40(2)(c)(ii)
canada.ca.
A transfer of farmland or farm depreciable property to a child resident in Canada can roll over at any amount between cost (UCC for depreciable property) and FMV canada.ca. Electing above cost lets your client use the exemption on the transfer. On a sale to a child for a note, the capital gains reserve stretches to ten years.

Sources
Form T2042: Statement of Farming Activitiescanada.ca
Guide T4002: who the guide is for (AgriStability guides by province)canada.ca
Guide T4002, chapter 1: general informationcanada.ca
Guide T4002, chapter 2: incomecanada.ca
Guide T4002, chapter 3: expenses and inventory adjustmentscanada.ca
Guide T4002, chapter 4: capital cost allowancecanada.ca
Guide T4002, chapter 5: lossescanada.ca
Guide T4002, chapter 6: capital gains for farmerscanada.ca
Guide T4002: CCA rates for farm propertycanada.ca
Guide T4002: how to calculate the MIAcanada.ca
Income Tax Act, section 28laws-lois.justice.gc.ca
Income Tax Act, section 31laws-lois.justice.gc.ca
Finance Canada release, September 15, 2026canada.ca
When are a farmer's instalments due?
December 31, as one payment, when farming or fishing is your client's main source of income canada.ca. Other individuals who owe instalments pay quarterly; see instalment interest for what a late payment costs.
Can my client switch from accrual to cash?
Yes, without permission: file the next return on the cash method with a statement of the adjustments. Going from cash to accrual needs written approval from the CRA requested before the filing deadline canada.ca.
Do I count a cattle purchase from a parent at the parent's cost?
Yes, for specified animals. When your client buys a specified animal from a related person, the CRA treats it as bought in the same year and at the same price the seller paid, for the MIA canada.ca.
Where do farm support payments go on the form?
Amounts on an AGR-1 slip go in income, crop insurance on line 9542 and other program payments on line 9540. If the slip's year differs from the farm's fiscal period, report only the part earned in the period canada.ca.
General information for the tax year shown, not advice for a specific client. Confirm the facts before you file or remit.