How do I complete T2 Schedule 8 for capital cost allowance on a 2026 return?
T2 Schedule 8 computes CCA class by class across 22 columns. For 2026, reaccelerated property in column 5 gets a column 16 boost (0.5 for most classes, so 1.5 times the rate), other additions take the column 17 half year cut, and totals go to Schedule 1: CCA on line 403, recapture line 107, terminal loss line 404.
What goes in each of the 22 columns?
Schedule 8 gives each CCA class one line and walks it from opening UCC to closing UCC. The current version, T2 SCH 8 E (26), covers 2025 and later tax years, and the line codes below are the ones printed on the form canada.ca.
| Column (line code) | What you enter | Formula or rule |
|---|---|---|
| 1 (200) | Class number | One line per class; each class 10.1 vehicle and each property elected under Reg. 1101(5q) gets its own line |
| 2 (201) | UCC at the start of the year | Last year's column 22 |
| 3 (203) | Cost of acquisitions in the year | Only property that became available for use, net of government assistance and ITCs |
| 4 (225) | Part of column 3 that is AIIP, or classes 54 to 56 acquired before 2025 | AIIP: acquired after November 20, 2018 and before 2025, available for use before 2028 |
| 5 (226) | Part of column 3 that is RIIP, or classes 54 to 56 acquired after 2024 | RIIP: acquired after 2024, available for use before 2034 |
| 6 (205) | Adjustments and transfers | Section 85 transfers, amalgamation, wind up; reductions in brackets |
| 7 (221) | Assistance received after a disposition | Also included in column 6 |
| 8 (222) | Amounts repaid after a disposition | Also included in column 6 |
| 9 (207) | Proceeds of disposition | Net of selling costs, never more than capital cost |
| 10 | UCC | Column 2 plus 3, plus or minus 6, minus 9 |
| 11 | Proceeds available to reduce AIIP and RIIP additions | Column 7 plus 9 minus 3 plus 4 plus 5 minus 8, not below 0 |
| 12 | Net AIIP additions | Column 4 minus 11, not below 0 |
| 13 | Proceeds left for RIIP | Column 11 minus 4, not below 0 |
| 14 | Net RIIP additions | Column 5 minus 13, not below 0 |
| 15 | AIIP adjustment | Column 12 times the factor |
| 16 | RIIP adjustment | Column 14 times the factor |
| 17 (224) | Half year adjustment | 0.5 times (column 3 minus 4 minus 5 plus 8 minus 7 minus 9), not below 0 |
| 18 (212) | CCA rate | Declining balance rate, or N/A for straight line classes |
| 19 (213) | Recapture | A negative column 10, entered as a positive; total to Schedule 1 line 107 |
| 20 (215) | Terminal loss | A positive column 10 with no property left in the class; total to line 404 |
| 21 (217) | CCA | (Column 10 plus 15 plus 16 minus 17) times column 18, or any lower amount; total to line 403 |
| 22 (220) | UCC at the end of the year | Column 10 minus 21 |
The T4012 guide sets the same rules out column by column, including the reductions to column 3: federal ITCs (other than SR&ED) used or refunded in the previous year and provincial ITCs received or receivable in the year canada.ca. Once a line has recapture or a terminal loss, it gets no CCA in column 21 and its column 22 is nil.
Columns 15 and 16 are added only to compute the claim. They never reach column 22, so the gross up changes the size of this year's CCA and nothing else. The Schedule 1 side of the return is on the Schedule 1 adjustments page.
Which factor goes in columns 15 and 16 for 2026?
Notes 10 and 11 on the form list the factors. For property acquired in 2026 only column 16 matters, and for most classes it's 0.5, which turns a 20% class into a 30% first claim canada.ca.
| Class | Column 16 factor (RIIP, acquired after 2024) | First year claim | Column 15 factor (AIIP available for use after 2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Most classes, including 1, 8, 10 and 10.1 | 0.5 if available for use before 2030, 0 after 2029 | 1.5 times the rate | 0 |
| 43.1, 54 and 56 | 2 1/3 if available for use before 2030 | 100% | 5/6 |
| 55 | 1 1/2 if available for use before 2030 | 100% | 3/8 |
| 53 | 1 | 100% | 1/10 (also class 43.2) |
| 43, acquired after 2025, that would have been class 53 in 2025 | 2 1/3 if available for use before 2030 | 100% | n/a |
| 44 | 3 if available for use before 2027, 0 after 2026 | 100% | 3, or 0 after 2026 |
| 46 | 2 1/3 if available for use before 2027, 0 after 2026 | 100% | 2 1/3, or 0 after 2026 |
| 50 | 9/11 if available for use before 2027, 0 after 2026 | 100% | 9/11, or 0 after 2026 |
| 12, 13, 14, 15, 59 and Canadian vessels | 0 (Note 16 sets first year rules for classes 13, 14, 15 and vessels) | Varies | 0 |
The 100% results follow from the class rates: class 50 is 55%, and 55% times (1 plus 9/11) is exactly 100%; class 43.1 is 30%, and 30% times (1 plus 2 1/3) is 100% canada.ca. The rates for every class are on the CCA classes table, and the history of the incentive is on the accelerated investment incentive page.
If the tax year isn't a calendar year, the form points you to Regulation 1100(2.01) for column 15 and 1100(2.011) for column 16 to blend the factors canada.ca.
A 2026 Schedule 8 with four classes gives $40,431.50 of CCA and $4,000 of recapture
Your client is an Ontario CCPC with a December 31, 2026 year end that makes only HST exempt supplies, so it can't claim input tax credits and the HST stays in its capital cost. In May 2026 it buys $25,000 of new class 8 equipment from a dealer and sells an old machine from the same class for $3,000. It buys a $45,000 car, which goes in its own class 10.1 line at $39,000 plus 13% HST on that amount, or $44,070 canada.ca. It also buys a $6,000 server (class 50) and sells its only delivery truck (class 10, cost $30,000, UCC $8,000) for $12,000. Everything bought was new, at arm's length and in use right away.
| Column | Class 8 | Class 10.1 car | Class 50 | Class 10 truck |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Opening UCC | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | $8,000 |
| 3 and 5 RIIP additions | $25,000 | $44,070 | $6,000 | $0 |
| 9 Proceeds | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 |
| 10 UCC | $62,000 | $44,070 | $6,000 | ($4,000) |
| 11 and 13 Proceeds offset | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 |
| 14 Net RIIP additions | $22,000 | $44,070 | $6,000 | $0 |
| 16 RIIP adjustment | $11,000 (x 0.5) | $22,035 (x 0.5) | $4,909.09 (x 9/11) | $0 |
| 17 Half year adjustment | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 18 Rate | 20% | 30% | 55% | 30% |
| 19 Recapture | $4,000 | |||
| 21 CCA | $14,600 | $19,831.50 | $6,000 | Blank |
| 22 Closing UCC | $47,400 | $24,238.50 | $0 | $0 |
Column 21 totals $40,431.50 for Schedule 1 line 403, and column 19 puts $4,000 on line 107. Class 8 is the line people get wrong. Without the sale, column 16 would be $12,500 and the claim $15,500. The $3,000 of proceeds comes off the RIIP addition before the gross up (columns 11 to 14), so the claim drops by $900, not $600.
The truck sold above its $8,000 UCC but below its $30,000 cost, so the excess is recapture, not a capital gain canada.ca. More on that split on the recapture and terminal loss page. The car's capped cost matches the class 10.1 limit page.
All four purchases are dated before September 15, 2026 on purpose: property acquired on or after that date may fall under the proposed Productivity Mega Deduction instead canada.ca.
Which edge cases change a line on Schedule 8?
Property bought from a related person. If the transferor owned depreciable property at least 364 days before the end of your client's tax year and kept it until the transfer, it goes in column 6, not column 3, so column 17 never touches it canada.ca. The half year rule itself is covered on its own page.
Proceeds above cost. Column 9 is capped at the property's capital cost canada.ca. Anything above cost stays off Schedule 8 and is a capital gain; see T2 Schedule 6.
Class 10.1 cars. Each car gets its own line, recapture and terminal loss don't apply (unless the car was ever designated immediate expensing property), and in the year your client sells one it owned at the start of the year, it can claim up to 50% of the regular CCA canada.ca. For cars acquired after 2025 the cost limit is $39,000 plus sales tax
canada.ca.
Short tax years. Prorate the claim by the days in the year over 365. Some classes are exempt, such as classes 14 and 15 and certain mining equipment in classes 28 and 41 canada.ca.
Available for use. Property counts as acquired only when it becomes available for use, so something bought last year and put into service this year goes in this year's column 3 canada.ca.
Separate class election. Answer line 101 if your client elects under Regulation 1101(5q) to put a property in a separate class; each property needs a capital cost of at least $1,000 canada.ca.
Terminal loss limits. Besides class 10.1, the terminal loss rules don't apply to class 14.1 property unless your client has stopped carrying on the business it relates to canada.ca.
Where did the immediate expensing designation go?
The 2026 version of Schedule 8 has no immediate expensing area. Its notes mention designated immediate expensing property only once, to say a class 10.1 car that was ever designated stays exposed to recapture canada.ca. The closed CCPC rule and its designation deadlines are on the immediate expensing page.
Finance proposed the Productivity Mega Deduction on September 15, 2026: full expensing of most depreciable property acquired on or after that date, excluding buildings in classes 1 and 3, classes 14, 14.1 and 51, and certain vehicles in classes 10 and 10.1 canada.ca. It is draft legislation as of October 2026. Property that doesn't qualify keeps the accelerated investment incentive, so columns 5 and 16 still apply to it.
The CRA last updated the Schedule 8 form page on May 25, 2026, before that proposal, so no version of the form shows how a Mega Deduction claim would be entered canada.ca. Until one does, a claim for property acquired after September 14, 2026 rests on a measure that isn't law.
Sources
CRA: T2 SCH 8 Capital Cost Allowance, 2025 and later tax years (PDF)canada.ca
CRA: T2SCH8 form pagecanada.ca
CRA Guide T4012: Schedule 8 instructions and examplescanada.ca
CRA: classes of depreciable propertycanada.ca
CRA: GST/HST rates by provincecanada.ca
Finance Canada: 2026 automobile deduction limits (class 10.1 at $39,000)canada.ca
Finance Canada: Productivity Mega Deduction (September 15, 2026)canada.ca
Do I have to claim the maximum in column 21?
No. The column 21 formula reads "or a lower amount", and the guide says you don't have to claim the maximum allowable CCA canada.ca. Whatever your client doesn't claim stays in column 22 for later years.
Does the column 16 gross up carry into next year's UCC?
No. Column 22 is column 10 minus column 21, and the form says the column 16 amount is added only to calculate the claim canada.ca. In the example, class 8 closes at $47,400, not $58,400.
Can a class have recapture while my client still owns property in it?
Yes. Recapture arises whenever column 10 is negative, whatever is left in the class, while a terminal loss needs both a positive column 10 and no property left at year end canada.ca.
Which version of Schedule 8 do I use for a 2025 tax year?
General information for the tax year shown, not advice for a specific client. Confirm the facts before you file or remit.