Alberta probate fees 2026: $35 to $525, set by net estate value

Asked of Whizi's Canadian CPA agent. Every figure is checked against canada.ca and the Income Tax Act.

Canadian CPA

How much are probate fees in Alberta, and how do I work out the net value the fee is based on?

Canadian CPA

Alberta's probate fee for a 2026 grant is a flat fee of $35 to $525, set by the net value of the deceased's property in Alberta: $35 up to $10,000, $135 to $25,000, $275 to $125,000, $400 to $250,000 and $525 above $250,000. Debts come off before the band is picked, so even a $5 million estate pays $525.

What does each Alberta estate size pay for a grant?

Issuing a grant of probate or administration, or resealing a grant from elsewhere, costs a flat fee picked from five bands of the net value of property in Alberta alberta.ca. The bands sit in section 1(1) of Schedule 2 to the Surrogate Rules (AR 130/95), and the fee includes one certified copy of the grant. They are the bands printed in the consolidation current as of June 1, 2026, which includes amendments up to AR 80/2026 kings-printer.alberta.ca.

Net value of property in AlbertaFee
$10,000 or under$35
Over $10,000, not more than $25,000$135
Over $25,000, not more than $125,000$275
Over $125,000, not more than $250,000$400
Over $250,000$525

Each band includes its upper limit. A net value of exactly $250,000 pays $400, and $250,001 pays $525. Above that line there is no percentage at all, so an estate of $5 million pays the same $525 as one of $260,000.

How is the net value of property in Alberta worked out?

The applicant builds it on the inventory, Form GA2. Part 4 adds the assets the deceased owned to the jointly owned assets that form part of the estate, then deducts all of the deceased's liabilities (other than mortgages, which already came off the land) from the assets located in Alberta. Values are as at the date of death kings-printer.alberta.ca.

Goes into the Alberta net valueStays out of the fee base
Land and minerals in Alberta, less mortgages and other financial encumbrancesLand and other assets outside Alberta (listed on the GA2, but not in the Alberta figure)
Bank and investment accounts, and sharesAssets held jointly with a spouse or adult interdependent partner
Annuities, pensions and benefit plans payable to the estatePlans, investments and insurance with a named beneficiary
Life insurance payable to the estateJoint assets with others that pass to the survivor
Household goods, personal effects and other property
Assets held jointly with someone other than a spouse that form part of the estate
Less: credit cards, loans, lines of credit and other debts

The table follows the GA2 headings. Alberta's own guidance confirms that property with a beneficiary designation or a surviving joint owner passes outside the estate alberta.ca.

The gotcha is a joint account with an adult child. The GA2 tells the applicant to decide whether each joint asset held with someone other than a spouse forms part of the estate or passes by right of survivorship, based on the deceased's intention and legal presumptions, and says that decision isn't final kings-printer.alberta.ca. At $525 the fee rarely turns on it, but the beneficiaries' shares do.

What does a Calgary estate with a BC cabin and a RRIF pay?

Your client, a widower, died in 2026. He owned a Calgary house worth $650,000 with a $210,000 mortgage, $42,000 in bank accounts, a $95,000 taxable investment account, a $260,000 RRIF naming his adult son, a $15,000 joint chequing account with the son that the executor concludes passes by survivorship, a $300,000 cabin in BC with no mortgage, and $28,000 on credit cards and a line of credit.

ItemAmountTreatment
Calgary house$650,000Counts
Mortgage on the house($210,000)Deducted
Bank accounts$42,000Counts
Taxable investment account$95,000Counts
RRIF naming the son$260,000Excluded
Joint chequing passing to the son$15,000Nil to the estate
BC cabin$300,000Outside Alberta, excluded
Credit cards and line of credit($28,000)Deducted
Net value of property in Alberta$549,000Over $250,000
Alberta grant fee$525

The cabin is where the real probate cost hides. If a BC grant or a resealing is needed to deal with it, BC's Probate Fee Act charges $6 per $1,000 from $25,000 to $50,000 and $14 per $1,000 above $50,000 on the gross value of BC real property bclaws.gov.bc.ca. On $300,000 that's $150 plus $3,500, or $3,650, about seven times the Alberta fee. The BC rules are on the BC probate fees page.

How does Alberta compare with Ontario and BC?

Alberta's top fee is $525. Ontario charges $15 per $1,000 above $50,000, with only mortgages and liens on real property deducted, never credit cards or lines of credit ontario.ca. An Ontario estate also files an Estate Information Return within 180 days of the certificate. BC charges on gross value: nothing to $25,000, $6 per $1,000 to $50,000, then $14 per $1,000 bclaws.gov.bc.ca.

Estate valueAlbertaOntarioBC
$100,000$275$750$850
$250,000$400$3,000$2,950
$500,000$525$6,750$6,450
$1,000,000$525$14,250$13,450
$2,000,000$525$29,250$27,450

The rows aren't perfectly like for like, because each province measures value differently: Alberta nets off every debt, Ontario only real property encumbrances, BC none. Run the Alberta assets in the worked example through Ontario rules and the value is $577,000, since the $28,000 of consumer debt stays in, so Ontario would charge $7,905. The full Ontario calculation is on the Ontario probate fees page.

What other surrogate fees can an Alberta estate pay?

The grant fee isn't the only one in Schedule 2. These are the other fees as of October 2026 alberta.ca.

FilingFee
Grant of double probate, supplemental grant or grant of administration of unadministered property$300
Documents that open a court file for an estate (other than a grant application)$300
Application for trusteeship$300
Caveat$300
Application in an action or proceeding about an estate or trusteeship$100
Search$25
Each extra certified copy after the first$20

The extra certified copy and per page copy fees ($20 and $1) come from Schedule 2 itself, and rule 44.1 lets the clerk waive a Schedule 2 fee in whole or in part for an individual unable to pay kings-printer.alberta.ca. Applications go online through the Surrogate Digital Service or on paper GA forms, and members of the Law Society of Alberta must use the online service for every application it can process alberta.ca.

Why does the final return cost more than the grant?

Probate or not, the deceased is treated as having sold all property at fair market value just before death, and only property that vests in a Canadian resident spouse or common law partner within 36 months can roll over canada.ca. In the worked example, the BC cabin and the investment account are deemed sold on the final T1 even though neither needs an Alberta grant to pass. The mechanics are on the deemed disposition page.

The RRIF is the bigger bill. Naming the son kept $260,000 out of the Alberta net value, but when the beneficiary isn't the spouse, the CRA includes the RRIF's fair market value in the deceased's income for the year of death canada.ca. Saving a few hundred dollars of probate fee doesn't change that, which is why probate avoidance planning is rarely worth much in Alberta.

So the Alberta grant fee is a rounding error next to the estate's tax. Hold back enough for the final return and the T3 returns before distributing, and wait for the clearance certificate. Canada has no inheritance tax, as the inheritance tax page explains.

Does every Alberta estate need a grant?

Canadian CPA

No. Alberta says not all estates are administered: property that passes by beneficiary designation or to a surviving joint owner transfers without a grant alberta.ca. Whether the rest needs one usually depends on what the bank, the land titles office or a buyer will accept.

What if an asset value isn't known when the application is filed?

Canadian CPA

The applicant can describe the value as "to be determined" on the GA2 and tick that box on the application, then must serve an updated inventory on the residuary beneficiaries and other interested parties once the value is known and file proof of service in Form GA5 kings-printer.alberta.ca.

Does a grant from another province pay the fee again in Alberta?

Canadian CPA

Yes, if it's resealed in Alberta. Resealing uses the same five bands, measured on the net value of the property in Alberta, so the most it costs is $525 alberta.ca.

Is there a separate small estate fee in Alberta?

Canadian CPA

No separate program is needed for the fee, because the bands already scale down: an estate with $10,000 or less of net Alberta property pays $35, and one up to $25,000 pays $135 alberta.ca.

General information for the tax year shown, not advice for a specific client. Confirm the facts before you file or remit.

Your own tax assistant for CA$1.99 this week

It is already set to Canadian CPA. Type the question your client asked you today.

Whizi Pro
CA$1.99
for your first week
Start for CA$1.99
Renews monthly after the first week. Cancel before it renews and you pay nothing more.
Canadian CPA
Attach Web search Image
  • Year and CRA page on every figure
  • Deep Research, every claim cited
  • Reads your PDFs and spreadsheets
  • Claude Opus, ChatGPT and Gemini too