Should my client's corporation own the vehicle, or should they own it personally?
For 2026, personal ownership wins for a $50,000 Ontario car driven 21,000 business km: over four years it costs $9,499.51 less after tax at a 29.65% rate. The corporation pays a tax free 73 cents per business kilometre (67 cents after 5,000), while a company car adds a standby charge of 2% of cost per 30 days.
What does each route cost in 2026?
The two routes put the tax in different places. A company car gives the corporation the deductions and gives your client a taxable benefit for personal use. A personal car keeps the deductions small for the corporation but lets it pay a reasonable per km allowance that never reaches your client's return. The 2026 numbers come from Finance Canada's January 14, 2026 announcement canada.ca.
| 2026 item | Corporation owns the car | Your client owns the car |
|---|---|---|
| Who buys and runs the car | The corporation | Your client, with after tax money |
| Corporation deducts | CCA at 30% on a capped cost, plus running costs | The allowance paid |
| Cost ceiling for CCA | $39,000 before tax (class 10.1), $61,000 for zero emission (class 54) | Not relevant to the corporation |
| Lease or loan limits | $1,100 a month lease, $350 a month interest | Not relevant to the corporation |
| Added to your client's income | Standby charge: 2% of cost per 30 days (24% a year), or 2/3 of the lease cost | Nothing, if the allowance is reasonable |
| Running costs paid for personal use | 34 cents per personal km, or half the standby charge if elected | Your client pays them |
| Tax free amount your client receives | None | 73 cents per business km for the first 5,000, 67 cents after (77 and 71 in the territories) |
The standby charge is in ITA s.6(1)(e) with the formula in s.6(2), and the operating cost benefit is s.6(1)(k) laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. The allowance stays out of income under s.6(1)(b)(vii.1) only if it's reasonable and measured solely by business kilometres. The detail sits on the standby charge, operating cost benefit 2026 and allowance rates 2026 pages.
A $50,000 car at 21,000 business km: $8,098.38 of benefit or $14,370 tax free
Your client works for their own Ontario corporation as an employee. The car costs $50,000 including 13% HST, and running costs are $6,000 a year. In 2026 they drive 30,000 km: 21,000 for business and 9,000 personal, so business use is 70%. Run it both ways.
| 2026 line | Corporation owns the car | Your client owns the car, corporation pays the allowance |
|---|---|---|
| Car paid by | Corporation, $50,000 | Your client, $50,000 |
| Running costs paid by | Corporation, $6,000 | Your client, $6,000 |
| Allowance | None | 5,000 × $0.73 + 16,000 × $0.67 = $14,370 |
| Corporation's 2026 deduction | CCA 45% × $44,070 = $19,831.50, plus $6,000 = $25,831.50 | $14,370 |
| Corporation's GST/HST ITC | $5,070 (13% of the $39,000 ceiling) | $14,370 × 13/113 = $1,653.19 |
| Reduced standby charge | $12,000 × 9,000 ÷ 20,004 = $5,398.92 | None |
| Operating cost benefit (half the standby charge, elected) | $2,699.46 | None |
| Added to your client's T4, code 34 | $8,098.38 | $0 |
The car costs more than $39,000 before tax ($44,247.79), so it goes in class 10.1 with a capital cost of $39,000 plus 13% HST on that amount, or $44,070 canada.ca. The 45% first year rate is the reaccelerated incentive covered on the class 10.1 page. The $5,930 above the ceiling is never deducted.
Over a four year hold at the same driving, the company route puts about $32,393.52 of benefit on the T4 ($8,098.38 × 4). The personal route pays your client $57,480 tax free ($14,370 × 4), and the corporation still deducts every dollar of it. Your client then carries the car and the running costs personally, so compare those after tax dollars against the tax on the benefit at their marginal rate.
Now cut personal driving to 2,000 km. The reduced standby charge falls to $12,000 × 2,000 ÷ 20,004 = $1,199.76, and half of that, $599.88, beats 2,000 × $0.34 = $680 for operating costs. The T4 benefit drops to $1,799.64 and the company car starts to look better.
To total each route, take a 29.65% combined marginal rate: the 20.5% federal rate plus Ontario's 9.15% on 2026 taxable income between $58,523 and $107,785, before any Ontario surtax canada.ca. Assume the corporation pays its profit out as salary, so every corporate deduction saves tax at that same rate, and hold the 2026 rates, the driving and the $6,000 of running costs for 2026 to 2029. CCA is $19,831.50 in 2026, then 30% a year on a UCC cut by the $5,070 ITC: $5,750.55, $4,025.39 and $2,817.77, or $32,425.21 over four years. The car's resale value is the same either way, so it drops out, as do the $6,574.79 of UCC left at the end of 2029 and the GST/HST the corporation owes on the benefit.
| Four years, 2026 to 2029 | Company car, 9,000 personal km | Company car, 2,000 personal km | Your client owns the car |
|---|---|---|---|
| Car plus running costs ($50,000 + 4 × $6,000) | $74,000 | $74,000 | $74,000 |
| Less GST/HST ITCs the corporation claims | $5,070 | $5,070 | $6,612.76 ($1,653.19 × 4) |
| Corporation deducts | $56,425.21 (CCA $32,425.21 + running costs $24,000) | $56,425.21 | $50,867.24 ($57,480 of allowance less the $6,612.76 of ITCs) |
| Less tax saved on those deductions at 29.65% | $16,730.07 | $16,730.07 | $15,082.14 |
| Plus your client's tax on the T4 benefit at 29.65% | $9,604.68 on $32,393.52 | $2,134.37 on $7,198.56 | $0 |
| Four year after tax cost | $61,804.61 | $54,334.30 | $52,305.10 |
The personal route costs $9,499.51 less over four years. Cutting personal driving to 2,000 km narrows the gap to $2,029.20, but at this price the company car still loses. The allowance deduction net of its ITCs ($50,867.24) beats the company route's deductions net of the taxed benefit ($24,031.69 at 9,000 personal km, $49,226.65 at 2,000), so a higher rate, Ontario surtax included, only widens the gap.
When does the company car come out ahead?
Personal kilometres are the swing factor. The standby charge is reduced only when the employer requires the car for work, business driving is more than 50%, and personal driving is no more than 1,667 km per 30 days, or 20,004 km a year canada.ca. A client who meets all three with little personal driving can carry a small benefit while the corporation deducts the full cost of the car.
The price matters the other way. The standby charge runs on the car's full cost including taxes, every year, while CCA stops at the class 10.1 ceiling. A $90,000 car is a poor company car; a car at or under $39,000 before tax goes into class 10 at 30% with no ceiling waste canada.ca.
A work truck can skip the standby charge entirely. A van or pickup that seats the driver and two passengers and is used more than 50% to carry goods or equipment in the year it was bought isn't an "automobile", and neither is an extended cab used 90% or more for goods, equipment or passengers canada.ca. For those, the benefit is a reasonable value of the personal use, not a standby charge.
Commuting doesn't help. Travel between home and a regular place of employment is personal driving, so a long commute in a company car adds personal kilometres and can sink the reduction on its own canada.ca.
How does GST/HST change the comparison?
A registrant corporation follows the primary use rule on a passenger vehicle: no ITC at 50% business use or less, a full ITC above 50% canada.ca. Section 201 of the Excise Tax Act caps that ITC at the tax on the capital cost deemed by ITA s.13(7)(g), which is why the example claims $5,070 instead of the $5,752.21 of HST actually paid
laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. The CRA's guide still lists the 2025 ceiling of $38,000 as of October 2026. The ITC on a company car page covers the rest.
At 70% business use the ITC doesn't reduce the 2026 capital cost. Below 90% the CRA has you subtract it from the opening UCC of the following year, and at 90% or more you subtract it before recording the cost canada.ca.
On the personal route, a registrant can generally treat a reasonable allowance as including tax and claim an ITC with the provincial fraction: 13/113 for a vehicle used in Ontario, 5/105 in a GST only province canada.ca. On the company route, the corporation owes GST/HST on the automobile benefit, calculated at the end of February after the year and reported on the return for the period that includes that date
canada.ca.
Which records and traps sink either route?
Both routes need a log of business and total kilometres. The CRA wants the date, destination, purpose and distance of each business trip, plus odometer readings at the start and end of the year canada.ca. Without one, the reduced standby charge and the per km allowance both fall apart. The vehicle logbook page has the simplified three month method.
An allowance becomes fully taxable if it isn't based solely on kilometres, or if the corporation also reimburses costs of the same driving such as gas or repairs. Supplementary business insurance, tolls and ferry charges are the only carve out laws-lois.justice.gc.ca.
An allowance above the prescribed rates that stays off the T4 loses its deduction for the excess under ITA s.18(1)(r) laws-lois.justice.gc.ca.
On the company route, a class 10.1 car gives no terminal loss when sold under s.20(16.1)(a) laws-lois.justice.gc.ca, and any recapture stays out of income under s.13(2)
laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. Whatever UCC is left after the year of sale is lost.

Sources
Finance Canada: 2026 automobile deduction limits and expense benefit ratescanada.ca
CRA: automobile provided by the employercanada.ca
CRA: automobile and motor vehicle benefits (automobile definition)canada.ca
CRA: automobile and motor vehicle allowancescanada.ca
CRA: line 22900, other employment expensescanada.ca
T4002 Chapter 4: capital cost allowancecanada.ca
T4002 Chapter 3: expenses (vehicle definitions and records)canada.ca
RC4022 General Information for GST/HST Registrantscanada.ca
Income Tax Act, section 6laws-lois.justice.gc.ca
Income Tax Act, section 13laws-lois.justice.gc.ca
Income Tax Act, section 15laws-lois.justice.gc.ca
Income Tax Act, section 18laws-lois.justice.gc.ca
Income Tax Act, section 20laws-lois.justice.gc.ca
Excise Tax Act, section 201laws-lois.justice.gc.ca
CRA: 2026 federal and provincial tax rates and bracketscanada.ca
Can my client sell their personal car to the corporation?
Yes, but the corporation's capital cost is capped. Because your client and their corporation don't deal at arm's length, s.13(7)(h) sets the capital cost at the least of fair market value, your client's cost amount just before the sale, and the class 10.1 ceiling laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. The standby charge then starts from the corporation's cost.
Can the corporation pay a flat monthly car allowance instead?
Not tax free. An allowance that isn't measured solely by business kilometres is deemed unreasonable under s.6(1)(b)(x), so the whole amount goes on the T4 in box 14 and under code 40, with income tax, CPP and EI withheld canada.ca.
Can my client skip the allowance and claim actual car costs on their own return?
Only if they meet the employee conditions: normally required to work away from the employer's place of business, required by contract to pay their own car costs, and holding a signed Form T2200 canada.ca. If they received a tax free allowance, they must add it to income and show their costs exceeded it.
Does leasing through the corporation change the answer?
General information for the tax year shown, not advice for a specific client. Confirm the facts before you file or remit.