Clergy residence deduction: 2 tests, then 1/3 of pay or $1,000 a month

Asked of Whizi's Canadian CPA agent. Every figure is checked against canada.ca and the Income Tax Act.

Canadian CPA

Who can claim the clergy residence deduction, and how much can they deduct?

Canadian CPA

For 2026, clergy, religious order members and regular ministers qualify if they are in charge of or ministering to a congregation, or in full time administrative service by appointment. The employer certifies Form T1223. For an owned or rented home, line 23100 is capped at the greater of one third of pay or $1,000 a month (maximum $10,000).

Who passes the status and function tests?

Your client needs both tests in the same year. Status: a member of the clergy, a member of a religious order, or a regular minister of a religious denomination. Function: in charge of a diocese, parish or congregation, ministering to one, or engaged exclusively in full time administrative service by appointment of a religious order or denomination. That's paragraph 8(1)(c) of the Income Tax Act laws-lois.justice.gc.ca.

TestUsually passesUsually fails
Status: clergySet apart by a formal act of recognition, with a long term commitmentLay leaders with no formal recognition
Status: regular ministerAuthorized to perform spiritual duties, appointed or recognized by a legitimate authority, in a position of some permanenceSomeone doing a minister's duties without that appointment
Function: ministeringPart time, assistant and specialized ministers when ministering is an integral part of the job; hospital and prison chaplainsTeaching alone
Function: administrative serviceFull time, exclusive, management level work setting policy, by appointment of the denominationAccounting, IT and clerical support; a recommendation to another employer

The table follows the CRA's archived bulletin IT-141R, which is still the reference the CRA points to on the form canada.ca. The bulletin has no force of law, but the CRA reviews claims against it. A congregation has no minimum size or territory: it is a gathering of people receiving spiritual guidance, which is why chaplains generally qualify.

How much can your client deduct for an owned or rented home?

The cap is the lesser of two amounts: (1) the greater of one third of qualifying remuneration or $1,000 for each month of qualifying employment (maximum $10,000), and (2) rent and utilities paid, or the fair rental value including utilities for a home your client or their spouse owns, minus any other deduction for the same home laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. The result can never exceed remuneration from that employment. Part C of Form T1223 runs it line by line canada.ca.

Worked example: a minister owns the home, which has a fair rental value of $1,800 a month including electricity, heat, water and sewer, and was in qualifying employment all of 2026. Their spouse deducts $1,200 of work space in the home expenses for the same months.

Part C lineFull time ministerPart time minister
1. Income from qualifying employment$48,000$24,000
2. Line 1 times 1/3$16,000$8,000
3. Months in qualifying employment1212
4. Line 3 times $1,000 (maximum $10,000)$10,000$10,000
5. Greater of line 2 or line 4$16,000$10,000
6. Fair rental value including utilities$21,600$21,600
7. Other deductions for the same home$1,200$1,200
8. Line 6 minus line 7$20,400$20,400
9. Lesser of line 5 or line 8$16,000$10,000
10. Lesser of line 1 or line 9: line 23100$16,000$10,000

The $1,000 a month floor is what protects the lower paid minister: one third of $24,000 is only $8,000. For 2026 the lowest federal rate is 14% on taxable income up to $58,523 canada.ca, so the $16,000 deduction cuts federal tax by $2,240 if your client stays in that bracket, before the provincial saving.

What changes when the church provides the residence?

The math disappears. The employer includes the value of the housing, plus eligible utilities, as a taxable benefit in box 14 under code 30, and your client deducts that same amount on line 23100 without completing Part C(B) canada.ca. The benefit and the deduction cancel out, still capped at qualifying remuneration.

Eligible utilities are electricity, heat, water and sewer. The employer includes them with the housing under code 30 and reports any other utilities benefit under code 40 canada.ca. Code 30 sits inside box 14 like the other benefit codes on the T4 other information codes list.

A cash housing allowance is different. It's taxable employment income, reported in boxes 14, 24 and 26 and under code 30, with tax, CPP and EI withheld canada.ca. Your client still completes Part C(B) as an owner or tenant, even with the allowance. If the church provided a home for part of the year and your client owned or rented for the rest, add the two amounts on line 23100 canada.ca.

What does the employer certify on Form T1223?

The employer completes Part B and signs it. Subsection 8(10) bars the deduction unless the employer confirms on the prescribed form that the conditions were met laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. The 2025 form is the latest version on the CRA page as of October 2026 canada.ca.

Part B asks for the title the denomination gave your client and a copy of the proof of appointment (an ordination certificate, for example), how a regular minister was appointed, the religious order details if any, which function applies, a job description showing the percentage of weekly time on each duty, and whether the employer provided free accommodation canada.ca. A thin job description is where most reviews start.

Two employers in the year means two signed Part Bs but one Part C, with income from all eligible employers combined on line 1. Don't send the form with the return. The CRA's instruction is to keep it in case it asks canada.ca.

Can payroll reduce tax at source for the deduction?

Yes, for income tax and CPP, never for EI canada.ca. The route depends on the housing.

HousingWhat your client gives the employerWhat payroll can reduce
Free or low rent residence from the employerParts A and C of T1223 for Part B signature, plus a written statement of the amount they will claimIncome for tax and CPP by that amount
Owned or rented home, or a housing allowanceThe CRA letter of authority, after sending T1213 and T1223 to the CRAIncome for tax and CPP by the amount on the letter only

In the CRA's own example, a regular minister earns $35,000 plus an $18,000 housing allowance and gets a letter for $17,000. Income subject to tax and CPP is $36,000 ($53,000 minus $17,000), while EI is still withheld on the full $53,000 because the allowance is cash canada.ca. The full benefit or allowance still goes on the T4. The second route runs through Form T1213. One trap: that CRA page still refers to line 11 of T1223, but the 2025 form ends at line 10, so use the line 23100 amount.

How do spouses who are both clergy split one home?

Each spouse enters the full rent or fair rental value on line 6. The spouse with the higher salary calculates first, entering zero on line 7 if there are no other deductions for the home. The lower paid spouse then subtracts the first spouse's clergy residence deduction, and any other deduction for the same home, on line 7 canada.ca.

So the household can never deduct more than the home's rent or fair rental value. The same line 7 reduction applies when either spouse claims work space in the home expenses for the same months, as in the worked example above, but the principal residence exemption doesn't reduce it canada.ca.

Does a CPP disability benefit count as qualifying income on line 1?

Canadian CPA

No. The T1223 note says to leave CPP and QPP disability benefits out of line 1, which uses the same meaning as remuneration from the office or employment in paragraph 8(1)(c) canada.ca.

Can a church administrator or bookkeeper claim it?

Canadian CPA

Only if the work is full time, exclusive and at the management level, by appointment of the denomination. IT-141R says support functions such as accounting, IT and clerical work are not administrative service, and a recommendation to another organization is not an appointment canada.ca.

Does a Quebec client use T1223 for the provincial return?

Canadian CPA

No. T1223 covers line 23100 of the federal return; the Quebec return uses Revenu Québec Form TP-76-V, completed by any clergy member, religious order member or regular minister claiming a residence deduction revenuquebec.ca.

Is the deduction claimed for months outside the qualifying role?

Canadian CPA

No. Line 3 counts only the months in qualifying employment, and line 6 counts rent or fair rental value only for the period the home was owned or rented while your client was in that role canada.ca.

General information for the tax year shown, not advice for a specific client. Confirm the facts before you file or remit.

Your own tax assistant for CA$1.99 this week

It is already set to Canadian CPA. Type the question your client asked you today.

Whizi Pro
CA$1.99
for your first week
Start for CA$1.99
Renews monthly after the first week. Cancel before it renews and you pay nothing more.
Canadian CPA
Attach Web search Image
  • Year and CRA page on every figure
  • Deep Research, every claim cited
  • Reads your PDFs and spreadsheets
  • Claude Opus, ChatGPT and Gemini too