Alternative minimum tax Canada: 20.5% above $181,440 for 2026

Asked of Whizi's Canadian CPA agent. Every figure is checked against canada.ca and the Income Tax Act.

Canadian CPA

How does the alternative minimum tax work in Canada now, and what are the 2026 figures?

Canadian CPA

For 2026, Canada's alternative minimum tax is 20.5% of adjusted taxable income above a $181,440 exemption (the start of the 29% bracket). AMT includes 100% of capital gains (30% for LCGE and donated listed securities), allows half of many deductions and credits, and applies only when it exceeds regular federal tax. The excess carries forward 7 years.

The AMT figures for 2026, next to 2025

The minimum amount is one formula in s.127.51: 20.5% of adjusted taxable income minus the exemption, less the basic minimum tax credit laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. The exemption isn't a fixed number any more. It's the dollar amount where the 29% bracket starts under s.117(2)(d), so it rises with indexation every year laws-lois.justice.gc.ca.

Figure20262025
AMT rate20.5%20.5%
Exemption (start of the 29% bracket)$181,440$177,882
Capital gains included100%100%
LCGE gains and donated listed securities30%30%
Most listed deductions allowed50%50%
Most personal credits allowed50%50%
Donation credit allowed80%80%
Carryover of AMT paid7 years7 years

The 2026 figure comes from the CRA's indexed amounts: the 29% bracket begins at $181,440 canada.ca. For 2025, the CRA's own screening test on line 41700 uses $177,882 canada.ca.

These rules apply for 2024 and later years canada.ca. Before that, the rate was 15% and the exemption was a flat $40,000, which is why older articles still quote those numbers.

What adjusted taxable income adds back

Adjusted taxable income is taxable income recomputed under the assumptions in s.127.52(1) laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. Credits are cut separately in s.127.531 laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. These are the adjustments your clients actually hit.

ItemRegular taxAMTITA reference
Capital gains50% included100% included127.52(1)(d)
Gains sheltered by the LCGE50% included, all of it deducted100% included, deduction is 7/5 of the regular one, so 30% stays taxable127.52(1)(h)(ii)
Listed securities donated to a qualified donee0% included30% included127.52(1)(d.1)
Employee stock option benefit50% deductionNo deduction127.52(1)(h)
Taxable dividendsGrossed up, with the dividend tax creditActual amount, no gross up, no dividend tax credit127.52(1)(f), 127.531
Interest and carrying charges to earn property income, including investment counsel feesFully deductible50%127.52(1)(j)(ii)
Employment expenses and union or professional duesFully deductible50%127.52(1)(j)(i)
CPP, QPP and PPIP contribution deductionsFully deductible50%127.52(1)(j)(iii)
Moving, child care and disability supports deductionsFully deductible50%127.52(1)(j)(iv) to (vi)
Noncapital, farm and limited partnership losses of other yearsFully deductible50%127.52(1)(i)
Rental and leasing CCA and carrying chargesCan create a lossLimited to rental income127.52(1)(b)
Personal, age, pension, disability, tuition and medical creditsFull credit50%127.531(a), (b)
Charitable donation creditFull credit80%127.531(c)
Political contribution, investment tax and labour sponsored funds creditsAllowedNot allowed127.531

The 80% donation credit is in force: s.127.531(c) allows 4/5 of the credit claimed. A later amendment (S.C. 2026, c. 3) added investment counsel fees under s.20(1)(bb) to the 50% list and set a separate 30% rule for donated flow through shares in s.127.52(1)(d.2).

Two gains stay out of AMT entirely: the employee ownership trust exemption (s.110.61) and the qualifying cooperative conversion exemption (s.110.62) are deducted at twice the regular amount, which offsets the 100% inclusion.

Worked example: an LCGE sale that triggers AMT

Your client sells qualified small business corporation shares in 2026 for a $1,275,000 capital gain and claims the full 2026 LCGE. Her only other income is $100,000 of interest. To keep the arithmetic readable, the only credit used is the basic personal amount, and the figures are federal only.

StepRegular taxAMT
Capital gain$1,275,000$1,275,000
Inclusion50%: $637,500100%: $1,275,000
LCGE deduction$637,5007/5 of $637,500: $892,500
Interest income$100,000$100,000
Taxable income$100,000$482,500
Less exemptionNot applicable$181,440
Base$100,000$301,060
Tax before credits$16,696.0120.5%: $61,717.30
Basic personal amount credit$2,076.06Half: $1,038.03
Federal tax$14,619.95$60,679.27

Regular tax is 14% on the first $58,523 ($8,193.22) plus 20.5% on the next $41,477 ($8,502.79) canada.ca. The basic personal amount drops to the $14,829 minimum because net income, at $737,500, includes the $637,500 taxable gain before the LCGE comes off canada.ca. At 14% that's a $2,076.06 credit.

Her minimum amount ($60,679.27) beats regular tax ($14,619.95), so she pays $60,679.27 of federal tax for 2026. The $46,059.32 difference is her AMT carryover, and her province adds its own minimum tax on top.

If she goes back to $100,000 of interest a year, her minimum amount falls to nil and she can recover up to her full regular federal tax each year, about $14,393 at 2026 rates once the full $16,452 basic personal amount applies again. The carryover is used up in the fourth year, well inside the 7 year limit.

For the exemption itself, see lifetime capital gains exemption 2026. For why regular tax still uses 50%, see capital gains inclusion rate 2026.

Who never pays AMT

Section 127.55 switches the tax off in these cases laws-lois.justice.gc.ca:

Taxpayer or returnAMT applies?ITA reference
An individual for the year of deathNo127.55(c)
Rights or things return and the other separate returns listedNo127.55(a)
Spousal, alter ego or joint spousal trust, for the year that includes the beneficiary's deathNo127.55(e)
Investment funds as defined in s.251.2(1), unless set up to avoid AMTNo127.55(f)(ii)
Unit trusts whose listed units are all or substantially all of their valueNo127.55(f)(vi)
Employee ownership trustsNo127.55(f)(vii)
Qualifying Indigenous settlement and community trustsNo127.55(f)(viii), (ix)
CorporationsNoAMT applies to individuals only

Every other trust is in scope, and most get no exemption at all. Section 127.51 gives the $181,440 only to an individual other than a trust, or to a qualified disability trust laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. A family trust that allocates nothing and keeps a large gain can pay AMT on its first dollar.

Filing T691 and recovering the tax

Form T691 computes the minimum amount, and the result goes on line 41700 canada.ca. The CRA says to run it when line 41700's add back list plus any taxable capital gain tops the exemption, and to compute provincial minimum tax on the 428 form or Form T2203 canada.ca.

AMT paid is a credit against regular tax for the next 7 years under s.120.2, but only to the extent regular tax for the year exceeds that year's minimum amount laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. It's claimed on line 40427, the carryover balance is on the latest notice of assessment, and anything unused after 7 years is lost canada.ca. Quebec residents use Revenu Québec's TP-776.42 for the provincial claim.

Plan the recovery before the sale. A client who retires right after an LCGE sale may not have enough regular tax in the next 7 years to use the whole carryover, and whatever is left after year 7 becomes a permanent cost.

Does AMT apply in the year a client dies?

Canadian CPA

No. Section 127.55(c) exempts an individual for the year of death, and 127.55(a) also exempts the separate returns, such as the rights or things return laws-lois.justice.gc.ca. Those separate returns can't claim the minimum tax carryover either, under s.120.2(4) laws-lois.justice.gc.ca.

Can my client still recover AMT paid in 2024?

Canadian CPA

Yes. AMT from any of the 7 preceding years can be claimed on line 40427 in a year when regular tax is higher than the minimum amount, so 2024 AMT is usable through 2031 canada.ca.

Is the $181,440 exemption available to a trust?

Canadian CPA

Only to a qualified disability trust. For every other trust the exemption is nil, so AMT is 20.5% of the trust's full adjusted taxable income, less its basic minimum tax credit laws-lois.justice.gc.ca.

Does a client with only salary and RRSP income need to worry about AMT?

Canadian CPA

Rarely. Salary, pension and RRIF income aren't added back, and only a few employee deductions are halved, so AMT usually shows up with capital gains, the LCGE, stock options, dividends, large carrying charges or loss carryforwards.

General information for the tax year shown, not advice for a specific client. Confirm the facts before you file or remit.

Your own tax assistant for CA$1.99 this week

It is already set to Canadian CPA. Type the question your client asked you today.

Whizi Pro
CA$1.99
for your first week
Start for CA$1.99
Renews monthly after the first week. Cancel before it renews and you pay nothing more.
Canadian CPA
Attach Web search Image
  • Year and CRA page on every figure
  • Deep Research, every claim cited
  • Reads your PDFs and spreadsheets
  • Claude Opus, ChatGPT and Gemini too