Fugu Ultra v2: price, context window and credit cost

In brief

Fugu Ultra v2 costs $0.0200 for one standard answer, meaning 1,000 tokens in and 500 out. List rates are $5 per million input tokens and $30 per million output tokens. The context window is 1M tokens, around the catalogue median. Inside Whizi it costs 25 credits per message on the Powerhouse plan and above.

The short answer

Fugu Ultra v2 is a Sakana model priced at $5 per million input tokens and $30 per million output tokens, with a 1M token context window. One standard answer, meaning 1,000 tokens in and 500 tokens out, costs $0.0200. Inside Whizi it costs 25 credits per message and needs the Powerhouse plan or above.

That makes it one of the more expensive models in the catalogue: 1 of the 119 priced models cost more per answer, and 117 cost less.

What Fugu Ultra v2 costs

List rates are what the provider charges per token. The cost of one standard answer is the more useful number, because it prices the same unit of work across every model regardless of how each one is billed.

Input, per million tokens$5
Output, per million tokens$30
One standard answer$0.0200
One thousand answers$20.00
Context window1M tokens
Credits per message in Whizi25
Minimum Whizi planPowerhouse
Rank by cost, of 119 priced models118

Prices are the published Sakana rates as carried by OpenRouter, last refreshed 2026-09-26. The full dataset covering all 130 models from 34 providers is the AI model cost index, which is free to reuse with attribution.

What it costs inside Whizi

Whizi meters messages in credits rather than tokens, and Fugu Ultra v2 is charged at 25 credits per message. The cost does not change with the length of your message or the length of the answer, so a one line question and a long document analysis cost the same.

PlanPrice per monthMonthly creditsMessages on this model
Powerhouse$49.99, or $34.99 billed yearly10,000400

Fugu Ultra v2 is part of the Powerhouse catalogue. Anything not explicitly listed on the Starter or Pro tiers resolves to Powerhouse, which is the deliberate default for the frontier and specialist models. See plans and limits.

How it compares on price

Against the cheapest model in the index, Ling-3.0-flash at $0.000053 per answer, Fugu Ultra v2 costs 377 times more. Against the median, Mistral Large 4 at $0.0017, it costs 12 times more.

Its nearest neighbours from Sakana:

ModelOne answerContextCredits
Sakana Namazu$0.0029262K4
Fugu Max$0.00501M8
Fugu Ultra v2 (this page)$0.02001M25

If Fugu Ultra v2 is more model than a given task needs, Fugu Max is the cheaper Sakana option at $0.0050 per answer and 8 credits per message. Routing routine work down a tier is the single biggest thing you can do to make an allowance last.

The context window in practice

Fugu Ultra v2 accepts 1M tokens of context, which is roughly 1500 pages of text. That is around the median for the priced catalogue.

Advertised context and usable context are not the same thing. Recall tends to degrade before the stated limit is reached, particularly for material in the middle of a long input, so the practical test is to upload a long document and ask about something buried halfway through rather than trusting the number.

The number matters most when you are working from your own files. If a document is too long for the model you picked, switching to a larger-context model in the same conversation carries the thread across, so you are not starting over. See switching models mid-conversation.

Workflow checklist
  • Input $5 and output $30 per million tokens
  • $0.0200 for one standard answer, $20.00 for a thousand
  • 1M token context window
  • 25 credits per message inside Whizi
  • Requires the Powerhouse plan or above
  • Ranks 118 of 119 priced models by cost per answer
Common questions

Frequently asked questions

How much does Fugu Ultra v2 cost?

$5 per million input tokens and $30 per million output tokens at list rates, which works out to $0.0200 for one standard answer of 1,000 tokens in and 500 out, or $20.00 for a thousand of them. Inside Whizi it is 25 credits per message on a monthly allowance, rather than metered per token.

Which Whizi plan includes Fugu Ultra v2?

Powerhouse and above, which is $49.99 per month or $34.99 billed yearly. At 25 credits per message, a Powerhouse allowance of 10,000 credits covers 400 messages on this model if you spend the whole allowance here, and most people mix in a 1 credit model for routine work so it goes further.

What is the context window of Fugu Ultra v2?

1M tokens, which is roughly 1500 pages of text and sits around the median for the priced catalogue. Treat that as the ceiling rather than the working figure: recall usually degrades before the stated limit, especially for content in the middle of a long input.

Is Fugu Ultra v2 expensive compared to other models?

It ranks 118 of 119 priced models by cost per answer, so 1 cost more and 117 cost less. The spread across the whole catalogue is about 2000 times from cheapest to priciest, which is far wider than most people assume, so "expensive" only means anything relative to the specific alternative you would otherwise use.

Still have a question?

Type it here. After you sign up, Whizi answers it first thing.