Gemini 4 Argon is out: what it costs and how to try it

In brief

Gemini 4 Argon is a Google model released on October 13, 2026. You can use it in Whizi today at 10 credits per message on the Powerhouse plan and above, next to 280 plus other models on one login. List rates are $2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens, with a 1M token context window.

What Gemini 4 Argon is

Gemini 4 Argon is a Google model that went live on OpenRouter on October 13, 2026. It is the first Google model of its line in the Whizi catalogue, so there is no earlier version to compare it with.

ReleasedOctober 13, 2026
ProviderGoogle
Context window1M tokens
Input, per million tokens$2
Output, per million tokens$10
Credits per message in Whizi10
Minimum Whizi planPowerhouse

How to try Gemini 4 Argon in Whizi

Whizi puts Gemini 4 Argon in the same model picker as ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini, so there is no separate Google account or API key to set up. Pick a plan on the pricing page, open a new chat, choose Gemini 4 Argon in the model picker and send your first message.

Each message costs 10 credits, whatever its length. If a question turns out to suit another model better, switch in the same conversation and the thread carries across. See switching models mid-conversation.

What Gemini 4 Argon costs

List rates are what the provider charges per token. The cost of one standard answer is the more useful number, because it prices the same unit of work across every model regardless of how each one is billed.

Input, per million tokens$2
Output, per million tokens$10
One standard answer$0.0070
One thousand answers$7.00
Context window1M tokens
Credits per message in Whizi10
Minimum Whizi planPowerhouse
Rank by cost, of 121 priced models101

Prices are the published Google rates as carried by OpenRouter, last refreshed 2026-10-14. The full dataset covering all 132 models from 34 providers is the AI model cost index, which is free to reuse with attribution.

What it costs inside Whizi

Whizi meters messages in credits rather than tokens, and Gemini 4 Argon is charged at 10 credits per message. The cost does not change with the length of your message or the length of the answer, so a one line question and a long document analysis cost the same.

PlanPrice per monthMonthly creditsMessages on this model
Powerhouse$49.99, or $34.99 billed yearly10,0001,000

Gemini 4 Argon is part of the Powerhouse catalogue. Anything not explicitly listed on the Starter or Pro tiers resolves to Powerhouse, which is the deliberate default for the frontier and specialist models. See plans and limits.

Workflow checklist
  • Input $2 and output $10 per million tokens
  • $0.0070 for one standard answer, $7.00 for a thousand
  • 1M token context window
  • 10 credits per message inside Whizi
  • Requires the Powerhouse plan or above
  • Ranks 101 of 121 priced models by cost per answer
Common questions

Frequently asked questions

What is Gemini 4 Argon?

Gemini 4 Argon is a Google model released on October 13, 2026, with a 1M token context window. It is the first Google model of its line in the Whizi catalogue, so there is no earlier version to compare it with.

How do I use Gemini 4 Argon?

Sign up for Whizi, open a new chat and choose Gemini 4 Argon in the model picker. It is available on the Powerhouse plan and above at 10 credits per message, with no Google account or API key needed.

How much does Gemini 4 Argon cost?

$2 per million input tokens and $10 per million output tokens at list rates, which works out to $0.0070 for one standard answer of 1,000 tokens in and 500 out, or $7.00 for a thousand of them. Inside Whizi it is 10 credits per message on a monthly allowance, rather than metered per token.

Which Whizi plan includes Gemini 4 Argon?

Powerhouse and above, which is $49.99 per month or $34.99 billed yearly. At 10 credits per message, a Powerhouse allowance of 10,000 credits covers 1,000 messages on this model if you spend the whole allowance here, and most people mix in a 1 credit model for routine work so it goes further.

Still have a question?

Type it here. After you sign up, Whizi answers it first thing.